Skip to main content
Search

Privacy policy

ExxonMobil Australia Pty Ltd has a number of affiliates, many with names that include ExxonMobil, Exxon, Esso and Mobil. For convenience and simplicity in this policy, those terms and the terms corporation, company, our, we and its, are sometimes used as abbreviated references to specific affiliates or affiliate groups. This policy applies to those affiliates or affiliate groups which are incorporated in Australia, run a business which has operations in Australia, and collect or hold personal information either in Australia or an external territory or collect personal information of individuals who are Australian citizens.

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we want you to understand our practices with respect to gathering personal information and with respect to the uses we make of personal information.

Privacy deals with personal information, that is, information that could identify a specific individual or entity such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

This policy describes how we will collect, store and use personal information in connection with our business.

In the event we do collect personal information from you, the following describes the standards we apply in handling that information.
 
Australian Privacy Principles
 
This privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its Australian Privacy Principles. In applying the Australian Privacy Principles we seek to protect an individual's privacy by ensuring that the handling of personal information by us is fair.
 
What Personal Information do we Collect and Hold
 
We may collect information about you (including your contact details) if, for example, you complete an order form, enter into an agreement or arrangement with us, submit other information to us (including for employment purposes) or attend a community meeting.
 
We may collect and use your personal information (including sensitive information) in circumstances other than those set out in this Privacy Policy where you have given your consent.
 
At or before the time we collect personal information from you or about you or as soon as practicable after, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

the purpose for which the information is collected and the consequences (if any) of not collecting it;
in general terms any parties to which the information may be disclosed; and
if applicable, any law requiring the collection will be identified.
 
However, in many cases our intentions with respect to the information will be apparent from the circumstances of the collection, in which case no additional steps to inform you of those intentions will be undertaken.
 
How Do We Collect and Hold Personal Information
 
A collection of your personal information will often occur when contacting us by telephone, in person or by sending us correspondence or on visiting our web sites. Information about you may also be obtained from third parties, for example, service providers or suppliers who collect information on our behalf. The majority of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to process a transaction.
 
Although infrequent we also collect personal information to liaise with communities in which we operate or to respond to requests for sponsorship or requests concerning initiatives we already sponsor. Our community liaison may include providing comment to representative, media or other organisations on issues concerning us. Such comment may include personal information.
 
We do not generally collect sensitive information and would only do so with your consent and where it is necessary for our business. Sensitive information means details your race or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or union, sexual preference, health or a criminal record.
 
Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information
 
We may use and disclose your personal information to:

manage our commercial relationship with you
to respond to your enquiry, application, request or feedback in relation to our business and facilities
contact you where you have opted to receive information from us
comply with our legal obligations
 
We ensure that your personal information will not be otherwise disclosed without your consent except if required by law.
 
Where you have provided personal information to us for a specific purpose we will assume that you have consented to the collection, use and any disclosure of that information necessary to fulfill that purpose, unless you tell us otherwise.
 
We may also use and disclose personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or as otherwise required or authorized by law) for example, to our contractors to whom we contract out the provision of certain services or other independent parties who market and supply our products, such as distributors. Where we wish to disclose your personal information to a third party for purposes that are different from and unrelated to those for which it was collected, we offer you the opportunity to consent to this disclosure.
 
As related bodies corporate, affiliates of ExxonMobil Australia Pty Ltd often disclose personal information to each other. Personal Information we hold may be used by us, our affiliates, and contractors for the purposes set out above, as well as to provide data storage and the provision of customer and other technical support. Many of these functions and activities are provided by our affiliates located overseas, in such counties including but not limited to, the United States of America, Great Britain, Singapore and Thailand among many others where ExxonMobil conducts its business worldwide.
 
We maintain effective control of your information at all times, insuring that affiliates and contractors located overseas uphold the protection of information in a manner which is consistent with Australian laws.
 
Opt-Out
 
To the extent that we conduct marketing, we will provide an opt-out opportunity with direct marketing offers.
 
Security of your Personal Information
 
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
 
All our employees and contractors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our records. We have procedures in place to destroy information that we no longer need.

Quality of your Personal Information
 
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete whenever we collect or use it.

Accessing Records, Correction and Complaints
 
If you wish to access the personal information we may hold about you, contact us by telephone on 1800 631 296 and our customer service centre will help you with your request.
 
We will need to confirm your identify before providing the personal information. We will then aim to provide you with a readable copy of the personal information we keep about you within a reasonable period. We will endeavour to provide the information without any charge, unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as the complexity or extensive nature of the request. In that case charges will only represent the actual costs of providing the information to you.
 
Access to your personal information held by us is generally available. However, there may be reasons why we are unable to comply with your request for access, in which event you will be advised of those reasons.
 
We aim to keep your personal information up to date, accurate and complete. If you think your records need to be corrected please contact us by telephone on 1800 631 296 and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information. If we disagree with a claim that personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you may ask us to attach an appropriate statement in this respect to the record.
 
If you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please call our customer service centre by telephone on 1800 631 296. We have a formal procedure for dealing with complaints and our customer service centre may ask you to put your complaint in writing. We want to hear from you if you have a complaint, as your privacy is important to us.

Changes to this Statement
 
This policy was adopted on 11 March 2014. We reserve the right to change this policy as necessary. Any changes to this policy will be updated on this web site, so please visit the web site periodically to ensure that you have our most current policy.

Employee Records
 
This policy is not intended to cover employee records, namely records of personal information relating to the employment of an employee of those affiliates or affiliate groups.